Customer Login
01780 480 562
Online Reporting
My Dashboard
Log Out
Retail Insights
Summer Madness

The Summer months are cautiously approaching – dare I say it, the sun put in an appearance while I was writing this article! Whilst Summer 2020 was spent at home, 2021 feels like it might be spent outside – this time with friends and family. Because of travel restrictions, we’re visiting our own tourist locations, so seaside resorts, campsites and holiday cottages look to be as full as ever.

We compared sales from 2019 with 2020 to get an idea of a typical pre-pandemic Summer as well as what happened last year.

We likely spent our money on family barbeques rather than parties – and when we spot good weather coming in the afternoon, we nip out to get essentials from our local store. All these typical BBQ products benefitted from higher sales. This year, with reduced international travel we expect the summer barbeque and pizza oven shopping to be as big.

Summer Average Weekly Sales Per Store
(2019 - 2020)
Summer Average Weekly Foottfall Per Store
(2019 - 2020)

We likely spent our money on family barbeques rather than parties – and when we spot good weather coming in the afternoon, we nip out to get essentials from our local store. All these typical BBQ products benefitted from higher sales. This year, with reduced international travel we expect the summer barbeque and pizza oven shopping to be as big.

Increase in Sales 2019- 2020
Product TypeRate of Sale 2019Rate of Sale 2020% Change
Lager957813678.8342.80
Cider3634.624755.7330.84
Standard Cola3251.083842.6918.23
White Wine2831.113756.3232.68
Red Wine1633.092250.7637.82
Rose Wine1031.431377.3133.53
Gin776.551276.0064.32
Rum503.01824.5563.92
Cheese539.99740.0737.05
Sparkling Wine436.38696.0859.51

The top lagers in 2020 are shown in the table. Overall, the rate of sale for all lagers in 2019 was £9,578.74 and in 2020 was £13,678.83. The Rate of Sale figures has been calculated as total sales value over the summer divided by stores stocking these items.

Top 10 Lagers 2020
Product NameRate of Sale 2020 (£)Rate of Sale 2019 (£) % Change 2019-2020
Carling 4%657.30166.96293.69
Stella Artois 500ml545.36501.378.77
Fosters 568ml629.47491.3128.12
Stella Artois 568ml542.10363.8648.99
Carling 440ml857.01389.83119.84
Stella Artois 440ml542.10363.8648.99
San Miguel 500ml393.91254.1055.02
Fosters 440ml453.85212.25113.83
Budweiser 300ml355.20203.8874.22
Coors Light 500ml366.33125.24192.51

The top Red wine products for 2020 are shown below. The average price of red wine has increased, in 2019, the average price was £6.14 and in 2020 it was £6.56.

2020 Best Selling Wine
BarcodeNameRate of sale 2020
5010134918756Hardys Bin 161 Shiraz226.60
5010134918763 Hardys Bin 161 Merlot207.69
9322214006229 Yellow tail shiraz142.30
7804320746401Isla Negra Seashore Merlot149.68
7804320303178Caselero Del Diablo Cabernet Sauvignon115.91
Get free insights directly to your inbox
By submitting the above form, you consent to receive insights emails from ShopMate and Retail Data Partnership. Click here to view our privacy policy
Read More